Public trade log · Daily Trading Signals

My public trade log: every trade, dated, with the losses left in

Every trade I post in the Daily Trading Signals group lands on this page once it closes, with the date it opened, the entry, the exit and the result. The losers stay in, because a record with only the winners in it tells you nothing about how someone trades.

485closed trades
50.7%won
+12.2% vs −3.9%average win vs average loss
−5.6%largest fall from a peak

Closed trades only, worked out from the log on this page, read 17 October 2026.

See Daily Trading Signals

Or start with the free checklist →

Past performance is not indicative of future results. Results are not typical. Synapse Trading provides education, not financial advice, and is not licensed by MAS to advise on investment products. Trading carries risk of loss.

Spencer Li

Spencer Li. Every trade on this page was posted to the Signals group first, time-stamped, and added here when it closed.


What the numbers say

Every figure in this section is worked out from the 485 closed trades in the log at the foot of this page, read 17 October 2026. Open positions are left out until they close.

Trade statistics

MeasureResult
Closed trades485: 246 won, 237 lost, 2 flat
Win rate50.7%
Average winning trade+12.2%
Average losing trade−3.9%
Win to loss ratio3.1 to 1
Profit factor, gross wins divided by gross losses3.3
Average result per trade+4.3%
Largest single winner+161.4%, QBTS
Largest single loser−16.7%, OKLO
Longest run of losses10 trades, 15/10/25 to 16/10/25
Largest fall from a peak in the running total−5.6%
Trade frequencyAbout 17 a month

All 485 closed trades, oldest first

Ink is a trade that won, grey one that lost. Hover a square for the ticker and the result. The 10 greys outlined together are the longest losing run on the log, 15/10/25 to 16/10/25.

won lost flat

Where the returns came from

Asset classTradesWin rateAverage per trade
Stocks22950.2%+6.1%
ETFs14446.5%+1.3%
Commodities6065.0%+6.0%
Crypto4346.5%+2.7%
Forex850.0%+0.7%
Bonds1100.0%+5.7%

How these numbers are worked out

Each trade is recorded as the price move from entry to exit. The portfolio figures put 10% of capital into every position, with no leverage and no compounding, so a trade that gained 20% adds 2% to the running total. The annualised row compounds the cumulative figure over the years since the first logged trade.

The summary box at the top of the sheet itself counts open positions too and divides the total differently, so it will not match this page to the decimal.

Against the benchmarks, to 3 August 2026

PeriodSignalsS&P 500Nasdaq 100
2024, from 22 Apr+70.9%+17.3%+22.1%
2025+110.0%+16.4%+20.2%
2026, to 3 Aug+23.2%+11.1%+14.0%
Since the first trade+204.1%+51.6%+67.2%
Annualised+62.9%+20.0%+25.3%

A dated snapshot from the 470 trades closed by 3 August 2026. Signals is the Daily Trading Signals log. The S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100 columns are the SPY and QQQ price returns over the same calendar dates, from Interactive Brokers data read on 21 August 2026, without dividends. The yearly rows group trades by the year they were opened, so a trade opened in December 2025 and closed in February 2026 sits in the 2025 row, while the benchmark rows are calendar periods. The two sides are close rather than exactly like for like.


The log itself

One row per trade, oldest at the top. The columns are the date it opened, the asset class, the name, the ticker, long or short, the entry, the exit, the status and the gain or loss. Every trade was posted and time-stamped in the Daily Trading Signals group before it appears here, and an open position is added once it closes.

A Daily Trading Signals Telegram thread, September 2025: a member asks whether AMZN and BSX still hold their breakouts, Spencer Li posts that he closed both and explains why

How a trade reaches this log: it is posted in the group as it happens. September 2025, with members' names and photos blurred.


Spencer Li

Why the losers are published

A record with only the winners in it tells you nothing. If you are choosing a trading course, ask every trainer for a dated record like this one. Personally, I would treat anything I cannot check for myself as unproven.

The trades on this page are the ones I send to the Daily Trading Signals group as they happen. If you would rather learn the system behind them, that is the Trading Mastery Program.

See Daily Trading Signals →  ·  Trading Mastery Program →  ·  Start with the free checklist →

Spencer Li, founder of Synapse Trading